President's Cup Report

09/03/2015

Having embraced the bitter cold mornings in the lead up to the annual Younger Members’ Inter Club Regatta, the competitors were thrilled to see the tropical air mass from Bermuda traverse the Atlantic to Queen Mary SC on the morning of the President’s Cup, Saturday 7 March.


 
7 teams gathered for a 0930 briefing to see a stable 15-18kt breeze, gusting 20kts, beaming sunshine, and a fiercely competitive line up.  PRO – Charlie Lowe insisted on running a highly efficient event which involved windward / leeward courses, with the intent of getting spinnakers flying and running as many races in as possible.
 
With a several strong gusts coming through, no spinnakers were used for Race 1 to give the teams an opportunity to familiarise themselves with the course.  Exeter University SC got off to a fantastic start in race 1, demonstrating excellent upwind tactics from Tom Mallindine and his team of James Kitt, Ben Bainbridge and Jeremy Fowke.
 
Races 2 and 3 saw Exeter continue to be top of the leaderboard with a port hand flyer in race 3, giving them the no. 1 position from the start.  Positions for 2nd and 3rd were fiercely battled between RYS (Ben Mansfield), Beaulieu River SC (Alex Locke) and defenders of the 2014 title, Cambridge University SC (Greg Hall).  Race 4 saw Sea View YC (James Hill) pick a fantastic upwind course, enabling them to develop a comfortable lead and force Exeter into 2nd position.
 
As the day progressed, spinnaker handling improved considerably, causing compression in the fleet and some rather intense and exciting mark roundings. After 8 races, the results were as follows:
 
1st – Exeter University Sailing Club (Tom Mallindine, James Kitt, Ben Bainbridge, Jeremy Fowke)
 
2nd – Royal Yacht Squadron (Ben Mansfield, Hugo Berney, Sandy McPherson, Amelia Garnett)
 
3rd – Beaulieu River Sailing Club (Alex Locke, Barney Dykes, Cameron Henderson, Emma Foden Pattinson)
 
Many thanks to PRO – Charlie Lowe, Amelia Boadle who umpired the event, and Matt Blachford for Mark Laying.


 
 
Final Results (after 8 races and one discard):

 
  Points Team Helm
1st 7 Exeter University Sailing Club (alumni) Tom Mallindine
2nd 16 Royal Yacht Squadron Ben Mansfield
3rd 23 Beaulieu River Sailing Club Alex Locke
4th 28 Cambridge University Sailing Club (alumni) Greg Hall
5th 30 Sea View Yacht Club James Hill
6th 40 Household Division Yacht Club Paul Chishick
7th 41 Royal Thames Yacht Club Jamie Foot